Sponsored By

WASTECON 2003 SHOW GUIDE

October 1, 2003

15 Min Read
WASTECON 2003 SHOW GUIDE

WASTECON 2003

St. Louis Convention Center
St. Louis, Mo.
Oct. 13-16, 2003

Exhibit Hours:

Tuesday, Oct. 14

9:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 15

11 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 16

9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

EXHIBITORBOOTH#

Ace Netting/Roxford Fordell

2340

ACRI, Inc. (Ecolotree, NERC) “The Green Tree”

2347

AERC Recycling Solutions

1132

Ag-Bag Environmental

1644

Al-jon

2210

Alcoa Wheel Products

1734

Ameri-Kan

103/105/107

Ameri-Kart Corporation

0510/0512

American Container & Recycling, Inc.

1746/1748

American Environmental Group Ltd.

1642

American Hawk Bulk WasteCranes

1843

American Roll-Off/Hook-all Hooklifts

1845

American Waste Digest

0331

ASME Int'l

2341

Autocar

2116

Bandit Industries

1646

Barker Products

0123

Bayne

1304

Bio Cycle

1942

Blackhawk Environmental

1411

Bobcat Company

1645/1647

Bomag - A Compaction America Product

1420

Bowie Industries

2410/2412

Bridgeport Mfg., Inc.

0638

Burns & McDonnell Engineering, Co. Inc.

2111

Busch Systems International, Inc.

1334

Cardinal Scale Mfg. Co.

1732

Carolina Software/Wasteworks

1331

Caron Compactor Company

1404

Cascade Engineering

0424

Caterpillar Inc.

1810

CDM

2010/2012

Central Fiber

1536

CES-Landtec

1413/1415

CETCO

1514

CMRA

1544

Columbia Corporation

2043

Continental Biomass Industries Inc.

1226

Continental Tire North America, Inc.

2033

Cover-All Building Systems

2324/2326

Cram-A-Lot/J.V. Manufacturing, Inc.

2024

Crane Carrier

0604

Curbside Container Company

1431

DEPCO

2138

Desert Micro

1648/1650

DEUTZ Corporation

2310/2312

Dexsil Corporation

1442

Diamondback Products, Inc.

1744

DOD

0116

Dufner Acquisitions

1747/1749

East Manufacturing Corp.

0406

Elliott Energy Systems

2126

EMCON/OWT, Inc.

1310/1312

EPG Companies Inc.

2014

EPI Environmental Products Inc.

1032

ET Environmental Corporation

1239

Gannett Fleming

2109

Geologic Solutions

1938

Gershman, Brickner & Bratton Inc.

1432/1434

Global Sensor Systems Inc.

1332

Golder Associates Inc.

1524/1526

Gredell Engineering Resources Inc.

1446

GSE Lining Technologies, Inc.

1409

HALLCO Manufacturing Company, Inc.

1545/1547

Handex

2425

Haul-All Equipment Systems, Ltd.

1532/1534

HDR

1314

Heil Environmental Industries

outside

Heil Environmental Industries

1610

Herzog Environmental Inc.

1131

Hustler Conveyor Co.

1543

Information Systems

1531

Ingersoll-Rand Energy Systems

0514/0516

Institute of Information Technology, Inc.

1548

Intec Video Systems

1510

IPL Products

2132

J & J Truck Bodies & Trailers

0326

John Zink Company, LLC

2016

JWS Corporation

1237

Kann Manufacturing Group

1833

Kar-Tech, Inc.

1848

Keith Manufacturing

1210

Kleinfelder

2121

Komptech Farwick North America

1838

Labrie Equipment Ltd.

2044

Landfill Service Corporation

1603

Leach Company/Wittke

0104

Leak Location Services

1542

LFG&E International

1631

Ludlum Measurements, Inc.

1232

Mac Trailer Mfg.

1109

Machinex Technologies, Inc.

1520

Mailhot Industries

1533/1535

Marcel Equipment Limited

2314

Martin Marietta Composites, Inc.

1238

McNeilus

0724

Methane Divers

1448

MFR Environmental Services

1546

Mid-America Council of Recycling Officials

2022

Midpoint International, Inc.

0117/0119

Morbark, Inc.

0218

Mountain Tarp

2248

MSW Management Magazine

2026

New Waste Concepts, Inc.

1832

Nite Vision

2041

Norseman Plastics Limited

2123

Norwesco Computing, Inc.

1436

One Plus Corporation

0324

Paradigm Software, LLC

2110/2112

PC Scale, Inc.

1743/1745

Perennial Energy

1048

Perkins Manufacturing, Co.

0624

Peterbilt Motors Company

1320

Petersen Industries

1621

Peterson Pacific Corporation

0611/0613

Phelps Industries, Inc.

1444

Phoenix Recycling, Inc.

2020

Pioneer Cover-All

1138/1140

Plastopan Industries

1541

Power Train Savers

1234

Public Works Journal Corporation

1609

QED Environmental Systems

1831

R.W. Beck

2018

RBRC

1637

Recycling Product News

1847

Region M SWMD

2113

Rehrig Pacific Company

0224

Republic Services

1538

Resource Bag & Tag, Inc.

0223

Resource Recycling Magazine

1333

Roll Rite Corporation

1632

Roto Industries, Inc.

2211

Rotonics Manufacturing, Inc.

1537/1539

RouteSmart Technologies, Inc.

2119

Rusmar Incorporated

0615/0617

Ryder Fleet Products

1233

SC Johnson, A Family Co.

1641

Schaefer Systems International, Inc.

1623/1625

SCL A-1 Plastics

1241

SCS Engineers/Field Services

1611/1613

SETCO

0609

Sierra International Machinery

1231

Signature Marketing

1643

Southwest Environment Service

2125

SSI Shredding Systems, Inc.

2209

Sterling Trucks

1437

SWANA

2232

SWANA Chapter Phoenix AZ

2240/2242

Tarpomatic, Inc.

2032

Tensar Earth Technologies, Inc.

1635

TestAmerica Analytical Testing Corporation

2244

Tex-Net, Inc.

1438/1440

The Hauler Magazine

0518

Thermo Electron

1741

Tire Service Equipment Mfg. Co., Inc.

2045/2047

Titan Trailers, Inc.

1118

Toter

1410

Trimble

2115/2117

Trucks & Parts

0524

U.S. SafetySign & Decal

2339

UltraCart Incorporated

1946/1948

US/EPA NRMRL

1512

Vulcan Scales

1516

Waste Age Magazine

1615/1617/1619

Waste Management

1822

Waste News

1518

Wastequip

0436

Wells Fargo Equipment

1522

Educational Sessions Collection & Transfer Track

Tuesday, Oct. 14, 2003
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Health & Safety: Good for You and Your Employees.

Moderator: Joe Williams, director of the SWANA Collection & Transfer Division and Solid Waste Director, Franklin County, Tenn.

  • Top 10 Accidents and How to Prevent Them, Lisa Griggs, URS Corp.

  • Peer Exchange on Health & Safety Issues- An interactive session led by Joe Williams.

3:15p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

  • Transfer Stations, moderated by Joe Williams.

  • “Green” Design Alternatives for Transfer Stations, Ryan King, HDR Engineering, Inc.

  • Right-Sizing Transfer Trailer Applications, Morris Leroux, The Columbia Corp.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8:00 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Keeping Collection Costs Down But Service High.

Moderator: Michael Wegner, solid waste manager, city of Abilene, Texas.

  • How to Gain Acceptance of a Change From Weekly to Bi-Weekly Collection, Robert Smouse, Plano, Texas.

  • The Nuts and Bolts of Saving Money on Fleet Costs, Karen Luken, R. W. Beck, Ohio.

  • Improving Collection Operations with Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Route Optimization Software and Global Positioning Systems (GPS), Kevin Callen, vice president of product management, WasteBid.com, Inc.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Contracting for Collection? When is it Right for You?

Moderator: Wayman Pearson, past director of the SWANA Collection & Transfer Division and key business executive, Charlotte, N.C.

  • Evaluating Whether to Contract Residential Curbside Collections Services, Carl Newby, solid waste division chief, Department of Environmental Services, Arlington County, Va.

  • Term is Money - Give Me More Time!, Constance Hornig, Esq., Constance Hornig Law Offices, Calif.

Communications, Education & Marketing Track

4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Media Tool Box - How to Work with the Media [to Educate Your Public].

Moderator: Suzanne LaLonde, SWANA Education, Communication & Marketing Division.

  • Improving Your Program Through Public Relations.

  • Improving Public Relations for a HHW Facility, Victoria Wiedel, Solid Waste Agency of Lake County, Ill.

  • Neighbourscape (the Pilot): The Case for Neighbourhood-based Stewardship Education, Allen Lynch, SWANA president 2004 and manager, North Shore Recycling Program, B.C.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Launching a New Service or Program.

Moderator: Constance Gwinn

  • San Jose's Single Stream Outreach Program, Roberta Dunlap, city of San Jose.

  • Not Your Same Old Garbage Day - Changing Collection in Hamilton, Ontario, Beth Goodger, city of Hamilton.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
3 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Spare Me Those Gray Hairs, Please!

Moderator: Judith Archibald.

  • Environmental Games. Shannon Belmonte and Rita Mazza, Lake County Solid Waste Management District, Merrillville, Ind.

  • Successful Public Outreach Programs

Recycling & Waste Reduction Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Waste Diversion at Special Events.

Moderator: Laurie Batchelder Adams

  • Zero Waste Solid Waste Management Plan: Ohio Expo Center, Leslie Lukacs, SCS Engineers, Calif.

  • Overcoming Challenges in Special Event Recycling, Lynn Bestul, Palm Beach County

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Market Development.

Moderator: Laurie Batchelder Adams, SWANA Director for Waste Reduction & composting Division.

  • Buying Recycled: A Report Card from the Office of the Federal Environmental Executive, John Howard.

  • Cooperative Approaches to Recycling Market Development in the Northeast.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Making Source Reduction Part of Your SWM Strategy.

Moderator: Laurie Batchelder Adams

  • The Last Chance Mercantile — The Monterey Peninsula Landfill's Reuse Store — David Myers, general manager, Monterey Regional Waste Management District, Calif.

  • Outstanding Source Reduction Program. Randy Kiser, Principal Planning Analyst, Hennepin County, Minn.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Single Stream Recycling.

Moderator: Miriam Zimms, vice director, Waste, Reduction, Recycling & Composting Division

  • Overview of National Trends in Single Stream.

  • The city of Phoenix's Single Stream Recycling Program, Christine Holloway, solid waste administrator, City of Phoenix.

  • Analyzing Single Stream Recycling: Understanding the Tradeoffs.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Commercial Recycling.

Moderator: Christine McCoy

  • Making the Most Out of Business Waste Reduction

  • Making Real Strides in Commercial Recycling

Thursday, October 16, 2003
3 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Managing Recycling in Small or Rural Communities.

Moderator: Christine McCoy

  • Diversion in Rural Ontario — Success!, Joseph Hall, site manager, Ottawa Valley Waste Recovery Centre, Pembroke, Ontario.

  • Lynda Roehl, St. Louis, Mo.

Organics Management Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Compost Technology Options.

Moderator: Stuart Buckner, Executive Director, U.S. Composting Council.

  • Choosing Compost Technologies, Jeff Gage, Compost Design Services.

  • Composting in Lufkin, Texas: Biosolids Management and More, Risa Fisher and Mike Carleton, both vice presidents, HDR.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Operational Issues of Composting.

Moderator: Matthew Cotton, Integrated Waste Management Consulting, Calif.

  • New Developments in Emissions Measurements from Composting Operations; New Composting Regulations in the South Coast Air Quality Management District, Ray Huff, project manager, SCS Engineers.

  • Health and Safety Issues, Eliot Epstein, chief environmental scientist, Tetra Tech.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
3 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Addressing Market and Regulatory Aspects of Composting.

Moderator: Eliot Epstein, chief environmental scientist, Tetra Tech.

  • Status of Composting in the United States, Stuart Buckner.

  • Creating a Marketable Product, Matthew Cotton, Integrated Waste Management Consulting.

Landfill Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Alternative Covers.

Moderator: Anne Germain, director of the SWANA Landfill Management Division and engineering manager, Delaware Solid Waste Authority.

  • Performance of Capillary Barrier Final Cover for the McPherson County Landfill, Kansas, and Jack P. Chappelle, president, Engineering Solutions & Design Inc.

  • Field Tests of Conventional and Alternative Final Cover Systems for Landfill Closure, Tarek Abichou, FSU Civil Engineering.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Improving Landfill Operations.

Moderator: Anne Germain.

  • Murder She Wrote?: Being Able to Find Items In Your Landfill When You Have To, Robert Edmiston, director, Mesa County.

  • Estimating Method and Use of Landfill Settlement, Michael L. Leonard, SCS Engineers.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Optimizing Space In Your Landfill

Moderator: Anne Germain.

  • Investing $$ Wisely to Save $$, Ana Wood, solid waste director, Polk County, Fla.

  • County Plans for Forty Years of Solid Waste Management and Saves Millions in the Process, Alex H. Makled, Camp Dresser & McKee, Fla.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Bioreactor Landfills.

Moderator: Tony Maxson, Senior Project Manager, EMCON/OWT Inc.

  • An Update on Federal Rules: RD&D and EPA MACT, David Hansen, SWANA Bioreactor Committee chair and president, Landfill Service Corp., N.Y.

  • Changes in Mass Constituents, Density and Settlement in Landfill Bioreactor Cells, Gary R. Hater, Waste Management Inc.

  • Sanitary Landfills 2003 - From Dry Tombs to Wet Bioreactors, Todd Watermolen, Onyx Waste Services Inc.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
The Final Chapters: Closure and Post Closure.

Moderator: Ray Dever, SWANA Landfill Management Division and vice president, SCS Engineers, Fla.

  • Landfill Capping Projects Summary, N.C. Vasuki, SWANA President 1992-1993 and CEO, Delaware Solid Waste Authority.

  • McCullough's Emerald Links Golf Course, M. B. Mullen, Hatch Mott MacDonald.

Landfill Gas Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Keeping Your LFG Systems Running.

Moderator: Michael McGuigan, SWANA Landfill Gas Division and Vice President of Project Development, Landfill Energy Systems, Va.

  • Low Emission Challenges on a Landfill Gas to Energy Application, Greg Sorge, Waukesha Engine, Dresser Inc.

  • Calabasas Landfill Microturbine Project: Lessons Learned After one Year of Operation, Mario Iacoboni, County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Landfill Gas and Liquids: Combined Management Strategies.

Moderator: Thomas Shuput, SWANA Landfill Gas Division and Vice President of Project Development, SCS Engineers, Calif.

  • Implementation of a Gas Well Dewatering System to Achieve Surface Gas Compliance at Puente Hills Landfill, Brian Villacorta, and Sejal Patel, County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County.

  • Installation and Operation of a Landfill Gas and Liquid Injection System in an Active Balefill Using Modular Divided Conduits Joesph Curro, CDM.

  • Management of Multiple Environmental System, James D. Bier, EMCON/OWT.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Current Trends and Policies Affecting LFG Projects.

Moderator: Robert Gardner, SCS Engineers

  • Update on Energy Legislation and Outlook for LFG Tax Credits, Mac Bybee, Manager of Government Affairs, SWANA.

  • Green Power and Renewable Portfolio Standards, Greg McCarron, SCS Engineers, N.Y.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
3 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Controlling LFG Migration.

Moderator: Keith Connor, WASTECON Local committee technical programs adviser and vice president, SCS Engineers, Mo.

  • Controlling LFG Migration at Three, Unlined, Pre-Subtitle D Midwestern Landfills.

Special Waste Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
C&D Materials Management.

Moderator: Stephen Parker, Vice Director of the SWANA Special Waste Division and MSP Program Coordinator, Covanta Energy Group, Mass.

  • C&D Debris Management on a Publicly Owned Construction & Demolition Debris Landfill, Gerald Johnstone, Horry County Solid Waste Authority, Inc., S.C.

  • Processing C&D Debris as a Business, Leo Larochelle.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Product Stewardship: Making it Happen.

Moderator: Thea McManus, US Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Solid Waste

  • Garth Hickle, Minn. Office of Environmental Assessment

  • Edward Boisson, Boisson & Associates

  • Marie Steinwachs, Product Stewardship Institute.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Electronics Recycling.

Moderator: Gina Hawkins, City of Gainsville, Fla.

  • Major Trends in Electronics Recycling, Jerry Powell, Resource Recycling Magazine

  • Houston Targets E-Scrap - A Responsible and Cost Effective Electronic Recycling Program, Edward T. Chen, Solid Waste Management Department, City of Houston, Texas.

  • What's Recyclable in a Computer? Come Angela Haas, Web Innovations & Technology Services.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Special Waste Operations & Design.

Moderator: Richard Cheliras, Director of Environmental and Safety Management, Southeastern Public Service Authority, Va.

  • Difficult-to-Manage Waste Transfer Station Serves Groton, Conn,'s Residents, Daniel T. Duffy, CDM, Inc.

  • Special Waste Management Strategies For Smaller Landfills, Scott A. Smith, Landfill Administrator/Recycling Coordinator, Boone County Landfill, Boone, Iowa.

Waste-to-Energy Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Making Changes that Make a Difference.

Moderator: John Merritt, Director of the SWANA Waste-to-Energy Division and President, Merritt Communications.

  • Mckay Bay Waste to Energy Facility Retro Fit - Challenges and Successes, Mark Schwartz, Plant Manager, McKay Bay WTE Facility and Tom White, Wheelabrator Technologies, Tampa, Fla.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Policies & Politics That Shape the WTE Industry.

Moderator: John Merritt

  • WTE and Recycling: No Competition!, Jonathan Kiser, GBB Inc., Va.

  • WTE's Role in the Future of Energy Policy, Katie Cullen, Integrated Waste Services Association.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Conversion and Emerging Technologies.

Moderator: William Hudson, SWANA Waste-to-Energy Division and Solid Waste Management, Bay County Solid Waste

  • Conversion Technologies - Showing What We Can Do, Instead of Being Told What We Can't Do, E. Larry Beaumont, EnergyAnswers Corp., N.Y.

  • ArrowBio Plant Integrates Separation & Anaerobic Digestion in Watery Processing With Near-Zero Landfilling, Melvin S. Finstein, Environmental Science Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University.

  • Gasification in Collier County, Fla., Stephen Schwarz, Solid Waste Programs, Malcolm Pirnie Inc.

Planning & Management Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
ISO 14001 & Environmental Management Systems

Moderator: Trent Cave, Vice Director of the SWANA Planning & Management Division and Manager, Napa Vallejo Waste Management Authority, Calif.

  • Environmental Management Systems, Waste Management Opportunities & Options, James S. Bridges.

  • Learning from Experience - Getting ISO 14001 Certified; Steve Rowley, Gannett Fleming.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Air Quality - Green House Gas.

Moderator: Trent Cave.

  • A Step Beyond: Effective Tools for Management of Green House Gas Reductions As An Asset, Rich Anderson.

  • Preparing Your Landfill For Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reduction Trading, Eric Peterson, SCS Engineers.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003,
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Homeland Security & Planning for Disaster.

Moderator: Andrew Quigley, SWANA Treasurer and Director, Solid Waste Agency, Lake County, Ill.

  • Homeland Security: An EPA Perspective, Thea McManus.

  • Advantages of Adopting a Disaster Debris Management Plan, Laura Thomson, Northeast Maryland Waste Disposal Authority.

  • Including Waste Management in Emergency Planning, Tom Parker, SWANA Secretary and Camp Dresser & McKee.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Where's the Money? Finance Management

Moderator: James Warner, Director of SWANA Planning & Management Division and Director, Lancaster County Solid Waste Authority.

  • Ensuring the Financial Integrity of a Solid Waste Utility, Scott Pasternak, Reed, Stowe and Yanke.

  • Making Ends Meet When Revenues Start to Disappear, Jonathan Burgiel, R.W. Beck.

Thursday, October 16, 2003, 3 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Gaining Efficiencies - Improving Your Systems

Moderator: James Warner.

  • Changing The City Of Fort Worth's Solid Waste Management System - Procurement Overview, Timothy J. Bratton, Brickner & Bratton Inc.

  • WasteCalc - An Alternative to Waste Sorts, Robin Mitchell.

Elected & Appointed Officials Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003, 3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Planning and Decision Making

Moderator: Charles Whitehurst.

  • Tiger by the Tail: Facing the Tough Recycling Decisions, John Hadfield.

  • Your 5 Year Business Planning: Things You Need To Think About, Jim Warner.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003, 4:30 p.m. to 5:30pm
Understanding the System: Making it

Stay in the Know - Subscribe to Our Newsletters
Join a network of more than 90,000 waste and recycling industry professionals. Get the latest news and insights straight to your inbox. Free.

You May Also Like