St. Louis Convention Center
St. Louis, Mo.
Oct. 13-16, 2003

Exhibit Hours:
Tuesday, Oct. 14 9:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 15 11 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 16 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Ace Netting/Roxford Fordell 2340
ACRI, Inc. (Ecolotree, NERC) “The Green Tree” 2347
AERC Recycling Solutions 1132
Ag-Bag Environmental 1644
Al-jon 2210
Alcoa Wheel Products 1734
Ameri-Kan 103/105/107
Ameri-Kart Corporation 0510/0512
American Container & Recycling, Inc. 1746/1748
American Environmental Group Ltd. 1642
American Hawk Bulk WasteCranes 1843
American Roll-Off/Hook-all Hooklifts 1845
American Waste Digest 0331
ASME Int'l 2341
Autocar 2116
Bandit Industries 1646
Barker Products 0123
Bayne 1304
Bio Cycle 1942
Blackhawk Environmental 1411
Bobcat Company 1645/1647
Bomag - A Compaction America Product 1420
Bowie Industries 2410/2412
Bridgeport Mfg., Inc. 0638
Burns & McDonnell Engineering, Co. Inc. 2111
Busch Systems International, Inc. 1334
Cardinal Scale Mfg. Co. 1732
Carolina Software/Wasteworks 1331
Caron Compactor Company 1404
Cascade Engineering 0424
Caterpillar Inc. 1810
CDM 2010/2012
Central Fiber 1536
CES-Landtec 1413/1415
CETCO 1514
CMRA 1544
Columbia Corporation 2043
Continental Biomass Industries Inc. 1226
Continental Tire North America, Inc. 2033
Cover-All Building Systems 2324/2326
Cram-A-Lot/J.V. Manufacturing, Inc. 2024
Crane Carrier 0604
Curbside Container Company 1431
DEPCO 2138
Desert Micro 1648/1650
DEUTZ Corporation 2310/2312
Dexsil Corporation 1442
Diamondback Products, Inc. 1744
DOD 0116
Dufner Acquisitions 1747/1749
East Manufacturing Corp. 0406
Elliott Energy Systems 2126
EMCON/OWT, Inc. 1310/1312
EPG Companies Inc. 2014
EPI Environmental Products Inc. 1032
ET Environmental Corporation 1239
Gannett Fleming 2109
Geologic Solutions 1938
Gershman, Brickner & Bratton Inc. 1432/1434
Global Sensor Systems Inc. 1332
Golder Associates Inc. 1524/1526
Gredell Engineering Resources Inc. 1446
GSE Lining Technologies, Inc. 1409
HALLCO Manufacturing Company, Inc. 1545/1547
Handex 2425
Haul-All Equipment Systems, Ltd. 1532/1534
HDR 1314
Heil Environmental Industries outside
Heil Environmental Industries 1610
Herzog Environmental Inc. 1131
Hustler Conveyor Co. 1543
Information Systems 1531
Ingersoll-Rand Energy Systems 0514/0516
Institute of Information Technology, Inc. 1548
Intec Video Systems 1510
IPL Products 2132
J & J Truck Bodies & Trailers 0326
John Zink Company, LLC 2016
JWS Corporation 1237
Kann Manufacturing Group 1833
Kar-Tech, Inc. 1848
Keith Manufacturing 1210
Kleinfelder 2121
Komptech Farwick North America 1838
Labrie Equipment Ltd. 2044
Landfill Service Corporation 1603
Leach Company/Wittke 0104
Leak Location Services 1542
LFG&E International 1631
Ludlum Measurements, Inc. 1232
Mac Trailer Mfg. 1109
Machinex Technologies, Inc. 1520
Mailhot Industries 1533/1535
Marcel Equipment Limited 2314
Martin Marietta Composites, Inc. 1238
McNeilus 0724
Methane Divers 1448
MFR Environmental Services 1546
Mid-America Council of Recycling Officials 2022
Midpoint International, Inc. 0117/0119
Morbark, Inc. 0218
Mountain Tarp 2248
MSW Management Magazine 2026
New Waste Concepts, Inc. 1832
Nite Vision 2041
Norseman Plastics Limited 2123
Norwesco Computing, Inc. 1436
One Plus Corporation 0324
Paradigm Software, LLC 2110/2112
PC Scale, Inc. 1743/1745
Perennial Energy 1048
Perkins Manufacturing, Co. 0624
Peterbilt Motors Company 1320
Petersen Industries 1621
Peterson Pacific Corporation 0611/0613
Phelps Industries, Inc. 1444
Phoenix Recycling, Inc. 2020
Pioneer Cover-All 1138/1140
Plastopan Industries 1541
Power Train Savers 1234
Public Works Journal Corporation 1609
QED Environmental Systems 1831
R.W. Beck 2018
RBRC 1637
Recycling Product News 1847
Region M SWMD 2113
Rehrig Pacific Company 0224
Republic Services 1538
Resource Bag & Tag, Inc. 0223
Resource Recycling Magazine 1333
Roll Rite Corporation 1632
Roto Industries, Inc. 2211
Rotonics Manufacturing, Inc. 1537/1539
RouteSmart Technologies, Inc. 2119
Rusmar Incorporated 0615/0617
Ryder Fleet Products 1233
SC Johnson, A Family Co. 1641
Schaefer Systems International, Inc. 1623/1625
SCL A-1 Plastics 1241
SCS Engineers/Field Services 1611/1613
SETCO 0609
Sierra International Machinery 1231
Signature Marketing 1643
Southwest Environment Service 2125
SSI Shredding Systems, Inc. 2209
Sterling Trucks 1437
SWANA 2232
SWANA Chapter Phoenix AZ 2240/2242
Tarpomatic, Inc. 2032
Tensar Earth Technologies, Inc. 1635
TestAmerica Analytical Testing Corporation 2244
Tex-Net, Inc. 1438/1440
The Hauler Magazine 0518
Thermo Electron 1741
Tire Service Equipment Mfg. Co., Inc. 2045/2047
Titan Trailers, Inc. 1118
Toter 1410
Trimble 2115/2117
Trucks & Parts 0524
U.S. SafetySign & Decal 2339
UltraCart Incorporated 1946/1948
Vulcan Scales 1516
Waste Age Magazine 1615/1617/1619
Waste Management 1822
Waste News 1518
Wastequip 0436
Wells Fargo Equipment 1522
Educational Sessions Collection & Transfer Track

Tuesday, Oct. 14, 2003
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Health & Safety: Good for You and Your Employees.

Moderator: Joe Williams, director of the SWANA Collection & Transfer Division and Solid Waste Director, Franklin County, Tenn.

  • Top 10 Accidents and How to Prevent Them, Lisa Griggs, URS Corp.

  • Peer Exchange on Health & Safety Issues- An interactive session led by Joe Williams.

3:15p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

  • Transfer Stations, moderated by Joe Williams.

  • “Green” Design Alternatives for Transfer Stations, Ryan King, HDR Engineering, Inc.

  • Right-Sizing Transfer Trailer Applications, Morris Leroux, The Columbia Corp.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8:00 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Keeping Collection Costs Down But Service High.

Moderator: Michael Wegner, solid waste manager, city of Abilene, Texas.

  • How to Gain Acceptance of a Change From Weekly to Bi-Weekly Collection, Robert Smouse, Plano, Texas.

  • The Nuts and Bolts of Saving Money on Fleet Costs, Karen Luken, R. W. Beck, Ohio.

  • Improving Collection Operations with Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Route Optimization Software and Global Positioning Systems (GPS), Kevin Callen, vice president of product management, WasteBid.com, Inc.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Contracting for Collection? When is it Right for You?

Moderator: Wayman Pearson, past director of the SWANA Collection & Transfer Division and key business executive, Charlotte, N.C.

  • Evaluating Whether to Contract Residential Curbside Collections Services, Carl Newby, solid waste division chief, Department of Environmental Services, Arlington County, Va.

  • Term is Money - Give Me More Time!, Constance Hornig, Esq., Constance Hornig Law Offices, Calif.

Communications, Education & Marketing Track

4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Media Tool Box - How to Work with the Media [to Educate Your Public].

Moderator: Suzanne LaLonde, SWANA Education, Communication & Marketing Division.

  • Improving Your Program Through Public Relations.

  • Improving Public Relations for a HHW Facility, Victoria Wiedel, Solid Waste Agency of Lake County, Ill.

  • Neighbourscape (the Pilot): The Case for Neighbourhood-based Stewardship Education, Allen Lynch, SWANA president 2004 and manager, North Shore Recycling Program, B.C.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Launching a New Service or Program.

Moderator: Constance Gwinn

  • San Jose's Single Stream Outreach Program, Roberta Dunlap, city of San Jose.

  • Not Your Same Old Garbage Day - Changing Collection in Hamilton, Ontario, Beth Goodger, city of Hamilton.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
3 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Spare Me Those Gray Hairs, Please!

Moderator: Judith Archibald.

  • Environmental Games. Shannon Belmonte and Rita Mazza, Lake County Solid Waste Management District, Merrillville, Ind.

  • Successful Public Outreach Programs

Recycling & Waste Reduction Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Waste Diversion at Special Events.

Moderator: Laurie Batchelder Adams

  • Zero Waste Solid Waste Management Plan: Ohio Expo Center, Leslie Lukacs, SCS Engineers, Calif.

  • Overcoming Challenges in Special Event Recycling, Lynn Bestul, Palm Beach County

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Market Development.

Moderator: Laurie Batchelder Adams, SWANA Director for Waste Reduction & composting Division.

  • Buying Recycled: A Report Card from the Office of the Federal Environmental Executive, John Howard.

  • Cooperative Approaches to Recycling Market Development in the Northeast.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Making Source Reduction Part of Your SWM Strategy.

Moderator: Laurie Batchelder Adams

  • The Last Chance Mercantile — The Monterey Peninsula Landfill's Reuse Store — David Myers, general manager, Monterey Regional Waste Management District, Calif.

  • Outstanding Source Reduction Program. Randy Kiser, Principal Planning Analyst, Hennepin County, Minn.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Single Stream Recycling.

Moderator: Miriam Zimms, vice director, Waste, Reduction, Recycling & Composting Division

  • Overview of National Trends in Single Stream.

  • The city of Phoenix's Single Stream Recycling Program, Christine Holloway, solid waste administrator, City of Phoenix.

  • Analyzing Single Stream Recycling: Understanding the Tradeoffs.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Commercial Recycling.

Moderator: Christine McCoy

  • Making the Most Out of Business Waste Reduction

  • Making Real Strides in Commercial Recycling

Thursday, October 16, 2003
3 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Managing Recycling in Small or Rural Communities.

Moderator: Christine McCoy

  • Diversion in Rural Ontario — Success!, Joseph Hall, site manager, Ottawa Valley Waste Recovery Centre, Pembroke, Ontario.

  • Lynda Roehl, St. Louis, Mo.

Organics Management Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Compost Technology Options.

Moderator: Stuart Buckner, Executive Director, U.S. Composting Council.

  • Choosing Compost Technologies, Jeff Gage, Compost Design Services.

  • Composting in Lufkin, Texas: Biosolids Management and More, Risa Fisher and Mike Carleton, both vice presidents, HDR.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Operational Issues of Composting.

Moderator: Matthew Cotton, Integrated Waste Management Consulting, Calif.

  • New Developments in Emissions Measurements from Composting Operations; New Composting Regulations in the South Coast Air Quality Management District, Ray Huff, project manager, SCS Engineers.

  • Health and Safety Issues, Eliot Epstein, chief environmental scientist, Tetra Tech.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
3 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Addressing Market and Regulatory Aspects of Composting.

Moderator: Eliot Epstein, chief environmental scientist, Tetra Tech.

  • Status of Composting in the United States, Stuart Buckner.

  • Creating a Marketable Product, Matthew Cotton, Integrated Waste Management Consulting.

Landfill Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Alternative Covers.

Moderator: Anne Germain, director of the SWANA Landfill Management Division and engineering manager, Delaware Solid Waste Authority.

  • Performance of Capillary Barrier Final Cover for the McPherson County Landfill, Kansas, and Jack P. Chappelle, president, Engineering Solutions & Design Inc.

  • Field Tests of Conventional and Alternative Final Cover Systems for Landfill Closure, Tarek Abichou, FSU Civil Engineering.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Improving Landfill Operations.

Moderator: Anne Germain.

  • Murder She Wrote?: Being Able to Find Items In Your Landfill When You Have To, Robert Edmiston, director, Mesa County.

  • Estimating Method and Use of Landfill Settlement, Michael L. Leonard, SCS Engineers.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Optimizing Space In Your Landfill

Moderator: Anne Germain.

  • Investing $$ Wisely to Save $$, Ana Wood, solid waste director, Polk County, Fla.

  • County Plans for Forty Years of Solid Waste Management and Saves Millions in the Process, Alex H. Makled, Camp Dresser & McKee, Fla.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Bioreactor Landfills.

Moderator: Tony Maxson, Senior Project Manager, EMCON/OWT Inc.

  • An Update on Federal Rules: RD&D and EPA MACT, David Hansen, SWANA Bioreactor Committee chair and president, Landfill Service Corp., N.Y.

  • Changes in Mass Constituents, Density and Settlement in Landfill Bioreactor Cells, Gary R. Hater, Waste Management Inc.

  • Sanitary Landfills 2003 - From Dry Tombs to Wet Bioreactors, Todd Watermolen, Onyx Waste Services Inc.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
The Final Chapters: Closure and Post Closure.

Moderator: Ray Dever, SWANA Landfill Management Division and vice president, SCS Engineers, Fla.

  • Landfill Capping Projects Summary, N.C. Vasuki, SWANA President 1992-1993 and CEO, Delaware Solid Waste Authority.

  • McCullough's Emerald Links Golf Course, M. B. Mullen, Hatch Mott MacDonald.

Landfill Gas Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Keeping Your LFG Systems Running.

Moderator: Michael McGuigan, SWANA Landfill Gas Division and Vice President of Project Development, Landfill Energy Systems, Va.

  • Low Emission Challenges on a Landfill Gas to Energy Application, Greg Sorge, Waukesha Engine, Dresser Inc.

  • Calabasas Landfill Microturbine Project: Lessons Learned After one Year of Operation, Mario Iacoboni, County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Landfill Gas and Liquids: Combined Management Strategies.

Moderator: Thomas Shuput, SWANA Landfill Gas Division and Vice President of Project Development, SCS Engineers, Calif.

  • Implementation of a Gas Well Dewatering System to Achieve Surface Gas Compliance at Puente Hills Landfill, Brian Villacorta, and Sejal Patel, County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County.

  • Installation and Operation of a Landfill Gas and Liquid Injection System in an Active Balefill Using Modular Divided Conduits Joesph Curro, CDM.

  • Management of Multiple Environmental System, James D. Bier, EMCON/OWT.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Current Trends and Policies Affecting LFG Projects.

Moderator: Robert Gardner, SCS Engineers

  • Update on Energy Legislation and Outlook for LFG Tax Credits, Mac Bybee, Manager of Government Affairs, SWANA.

  • Green Power and Renewable Portfolio Standards, Greg McCarron, SCS Engineers, N.Y.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
3 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Controlling LFG Migration.

Moderator: Keith Connor, WASTECON Local committee technical programs adviser and vice president, SCS Engineers, Mo.

  • Controlling LFG Migration at Three, Unlined, Pre-Subtitle D Midwestern Landfills.

Special Waste Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
C&D Materials Management.

Moderator: Stephen Parker, Vice Director of the SWANA Special Waste Division and MSP Program Coordinator, Covanta Energy Group, Mass.

  • C&D Debris Management on a Publicly Owned Construction & Demolition Debris Landfill, Gerald Johnstone, Horry County Solid Waste Authority, Inc., S.C.

  • Processing C&D Debris as a Business, Leo Larochelle.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Product Stewardship: Making it Happen.

Moderator: Thea McManus, US Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Solid Waste

  • Garth Hickle, Minn. Office of Environmental Assessment

  • Edward Boisson, Boisson & Associates

  • Marie Steinwachs, Product Stewardship Institute.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Electronics Recycling.

Moderator: Gina Hawkins, City of Gainsville, Fla.

  • Major Trends in Electronics Recycling, Jerry Powell, Resource Recycling Magazine

  • Houston Targets E-Scrap - A Responsible and Cost Effective Electronic Recycling Program, Edward T. Chen, Solid Waste Management Department, City of Houston, Texas.

  • What's Recyclable in a Computer? Come Angela Haas, Web Innovations & Technology Services.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Special Waste Operations & Design.

Moderator: Richard Cheliras, Director of Environmental and Safety Management, Southeastern Public Service Authority, Va.

  • Difficult-to-Manage Waste Transfer Station Serves Groton, Conn,'s Residents, Daniel T. Duffy, CDM, Inc.

  • Special Waste Management Strategies For Smaller Landfills, Scott A. Smith, Landfill Administrator/Recycling Coordinator, Boone County Landfill, Boone, Iowa.

Waste-to-Energy Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Making Changes that Make a Difference.

Moderator: John Merritt, Director of the SWANA Waste-to-Energy Division and President, Merritt Communications.

  • Mckay Bay Waste to Energy Facility Retro Fit - Challenges and Successes, Mark Schwartz, Plant Manager, McKay Bay WTE Facility and Tom White, Wheelabrator Technologies, Tampa, Fla.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Policies & Politics That Shape the WTE Industry.

Moderator: John Merritt

  • WTE and Recycling: No Competition!, Jonathan Kiser, GBB Inc., Va.

  • WTE's Role in the Future of Energy Policy, Katie Cullen, Integrated Waste Services Association.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Conversion and Emerging Technologies.

Moderator: William Hudson, SWANA Waste-to-Energy Division and Solid Waste Management, Bay County Solid Waste

  • Conversion Technologies - Showing What We Can Do, Instead of Being Told What We Can't Do, E. Larry Beaumont, EnergyAnswers Corp., N.Y.

  • ArrowBio Plant Integrates Separation & Anaerobic Digestion in Watery Processing With Near-Zero Landfilling, Melvin S. Finstein, Environmental Science Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University.

  • Gasification in Collier County, Fla., Stephen Schwarz, Solid Waste Programs, Malcolm Pirnie Inc.

Planning & Management Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
ISO 14001 & Environmental Management Systems

Moderator: Trent Cave, Vice Director of the SWANA Planning & Management Division and Manager, Napa Vallejo Waste Management Authority, Calif.

  • Environmental Management Systems, Waste Management Opportunities & Options, James S. Bridges.

  • Learning from Experience - Getting ISO 14001 Certified; Steve Rowley, Gannett Fleming.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Air Quality - Green House Gas.

Moderator: Trent Cave.

  • A Step Beyond: Effective Tools for Management of Green House Gas Reductions As An Asset, Rich Anderson.

  • Preparing Your Landfill For Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reduction Trading, Eric Peterson, SCS Engineers.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003,
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Homeland Security & Planning for Disaster.

Moderator: Andrew Quigley, SWANA Treasurer and Director, Solid Waste Agency, Lake County, Ill.

  • Homeland Security: An EPA Perspective, Thea McManus.

  • Advantages of Adopting a Disaster Debris Management Plan, Laura Thomson, Northeast Maryland Waste Disposal Authority.

  • Including Waste Management in Emergency Planning, Tom Parker, SWANA Secretary and Camp Dresser & McKee.

Thursday, October 16, 2003
1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Where's the Money? Finance Management

Moderator: James Warner, Director of SWANA Planning & Management Division and Director, Lancaster County Solid Waste Authority.

  • Ensuring the Financial Integrity of a Solid Waste Utility, Scott Pasternak, Reed, Stowe and Yanke.

  • Making Ends Meet When Revenues Start to Disappear, Jonathan Burgiel, R.W. Beck.

Thursday, October 16, 2003, 3 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Gaining Efficiencies - Improving Your Systems

Moderator: James Warner.

  • Changing The City Of Fort Worth's Solid Waste Management System - Procurement Overview, Timothy J. Bratton, Brickner & Bratton Inc.

  • WasteCalc - An Alternative to Waste Sorts, Robin Mitchell.

Elected & Appointed Officials Track

Tuesday, October 14, 2003, 3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Planning and Decision Making

Moderator: Charles Whitehurst.

  • Tiger by the Tail: Facing the Tough Recycling Decisions, John Hadfield.

  • Your 5 Year Business Planning: Things You Need To Think About, Jim Warner.

Tuesday, October 14, 2003, 4:30 p.m. to 5:30pm
Understanding the System: Making it