Convention Agenda WASTECON Show Hours

Tuesday, October 24
9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Wednesday, October 25
12 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday, October 26
8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Show Registration Hours

  • Sunday, October 22: 8 a.m. - 4 p.m.
  • Monday, October 23: 6 a.m. - 5 p.m.
  • Tuesday, October 24: 7 a.m. - 5 p.m.
  • Wednesday, October 25: 7 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, October 26: 7:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Technical Division Meetings

Technical Division Meetings are open to all SWANA members.

Tuesday, October 24

10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

  • Collection & Transfer Division Meeting, Room 266
  • Landfill Management Division Meeting, Room 267

Wednesday, October 25

1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

  • Planning & Management Division Meeting, Room 240
  • Waste Reduction, Recycling, and Composting Division Meeting, Room 266

3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

  • Communication, Education & Marketing Division Meeting, Room 264
  • Landfill Gas Division Meeting, Room 267

Thursday, October 26

9 a.m. - 11 a.m.

  • Special Wastes Division Meeting, Room 267
  • Waste-to-Energy Division Meeting, Room 264

Technical Sessions Tuesday, October 24

3:30pm - 5:30pm

Session 1: The Use of Scrap Tires in Landfill Applications, Room 232/242
Moderator: John Serumgard, The Scrap Tire Management Council

  • Characteristics of Tire Shreds
    Speaker: Dana Humphrey, University of Maine
  • The Engineering Perspective: Leachate Systems
    Speaker: John J. Wood, Camp Dresser and McKee
  • The Engineering Perspective: Other Landfill Applications
  • The Operator's Perspective
    Speaker: Les Liman, Twin Landfill Corp.

Session 2: Bioreactor Landfills, Room 202/212

Moderator: Anne Germain, Landfill Management Division and Delaware Solid Waste Authority

  • Bioreactor Landfills: Some Engineering Perspectives
    Speaker: Don Augenstein, I.E.M. Inc.
  • Innovative Solutions for Achieving Zero Discharge of Managed Water Sources
    Speaker: Alfred Yates and Stephen Krajcsik, Gannett Fleming Inc.
  • Coordinating Regulations in Design and Construction of Modern Landfill Liners and Closure Caps
    Speaker: Gregory Richardson, GN Richardson and Associates Inc. and Richard Sprague, HDR Engineering
  • Long Term Nitrogen Management in Bioreactor Landfills
    Speaker: Morton A. Barlaz, North Carolina State University

Session 3: Board Members 101, Room 231/243

Moderator: J. Donald Isaacs, Chairman, SWANA Board Committee and Delaware Solid Waste Authority (DSWA)

  • Elements for Board Success
    Speaker: Gary W. Bales, Monterey Regional Waste Management District, Calif.
  • Things I wish I had known Before I became a Board Member
    Speaker: Jack Frost, Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority, Pa.
  • Do You Know Who I Am? — Using Public Relations and Marketing to Educate Your Community
    Speaker: G. Conoly Phillips, Southeastern Public Service Authority (SPSA)

Session 4: Recycling, Room 200/201

Moderator: Rick Mauck, Vice Director of the Waste Reduction, Recycling and Composting Division and Director of Streets and Automotive Services, City of Santa Clara, Calif.

  • Growing Regional Recycling Opportunities as a Vehicle to Sustainable Economic Development
    Speaker: Frank Kelley, Partnership 2000, N.Y.
  • Source Reduction & Recycling: Getting to the Most Cost Effective Mix
    Speaker: Lisa Skumatz, Skumatz Economic Research Associates Inc.
  • Materials Testing Service: A Technical Assistance Program to Aid in the Development of Recycled Content Products and Re-Tooling/Thinking for Precision Manufacturing
    Speaker: Catherine Zeman, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center, Iowa
  • Computer & Electronic Equipment Recycling & Management — A New Waste Management Challenge
    Speaker: Ray Moreau, Southern Waste Information Exchange Inc.

Session 5: Legal Hot Topics, Room 205/207

Moderator: Barry S. Shanoff, Knopf and Brown, Washington D.C. and SWANA General Counsel

  • Environmental Challenges and Opportunities to be Faced at Landfills
    Speakers: Matt Ward, Spiegel and McDiarmid, Washington D.C.; Raymond A. Biering, County of San Luis Obispo, Calif.; Mitchell Gentile, Antitrust Division, Ohio Attorney General

Session 6: Landfill Gas, Room 203/211

Moderator: Mike McGuigan, Landfill Gas Division Vice Director and SCS Engineers

  • Update on the Progress Toward Reinstating a LFG Tax Credit and Other Federal Incentives
    Speaker: Eric Bock, SWANA Legislative Counsel, Baise, Miller and Freer PC
  • Emission Trading Credit Opportunities from Landfills
    Speaker: Bruce K. Maillet, EMCON/OWT, Air Emissions Trading
  • Interim Capping to Maximize Landfill Gas Collection and Odor Control
    Speaker: William Straub, CMA Engineers Inc.
  • Landfill Gas Control Project to Mitigate Hydrogen Sulfide Emissions at the Caroline County Sanitary Landfill
    Speaker: James Gibbons, SCS Field Services Inc.

Session 7: Food Waste Collection and Composting, Room 213/214

Speaker: Daren Kupinsky, Waste Not Resource Solutions, N.Y.

  • Securing Food Residuals as an Alternative Feedstock at a Composting Facility
    Speakers: Leslie Morgan, Barnes Nursery, Ohio; Matt Cotton, Integrated Waste Management Consultant; Robert Rynk, J.G. Press

Session 8: Responding to Natural or Man-made Disasters, Room 260/261

Moderator: Tom Rankin, DRC Inc.

  • Emergency Response and Storm Debris Cleanup Assistance
    Speaker: Alex Makled, Camp Dresser and McKee
  • Getting Rid of All That Debris
    Speaker: Rick Goode, Waste Management Inc.
  • Planning Ahead — Establishing Pre-Event Agreements
    Speaker: Linda L. Ladd, City of Myrtle Beach, N.C.
  • After Disaster Strikes: How To Get Funding Assistance
    Speaker: Shirley Collins and Jim Loomis, Florida Emergency Management Agency

Wednesday, October 25

8:30 a.m. - 12 noon

Session 9: Landfill Management, Room 200/201

Moderator: Chris Campman, SWANA Landfill Management Division Director and Gannett Fleming Inc.

  • RCRA Subtitle D — Past, Present and Future
    Speaker: William Held, EMCON/OWT
  • Landfill Closure Design/Build: A Trend of the Future — Bee Ridge Landfill Experience, Sarasota County, Fla.
    Speaker: Abdul Mulla Saleh, Camp Dresser and McKee
  • Groundwater Remediation By Enhancing Natural Bioremediation Processes at the Colesville Landfill Broome County, N.Y.
    Speaker: Steven M. Feldman, ARCADIS Geraghty and Miller
  • Geosynthetic Clay Liner Direct Shear Database
    Speaker: Jim Olsta, CETCO
  • Alternative Daily Covers: What Has and Hasn't Worked in Florida
    Speaker: Raymond Dever, SCS Engineers
  • Utilization of Processed Green Material for Erosion Control and Alternative Daily Cover
    Speaker: Dave Lowry, Orange County Integrated Waste Management Department, Calif.

Session 10:Communications, Education & Marketing — Getting your Message Out with Budgets Large and Small,” Room 232/242

Moderator: Felicia W. Blow, APR, SWANA Communications, Education & Marketing Division Director and Southeastern Public Service Authority, Va.
Speakers: Lisa Ashby, Lake County Solid Waste Management District, Merrillville, Ind., 1999 SWANA Gold CEM Public Education Excellence Award winner; Terry Schultz, Southern Idaho Solid Waste District, Burley, Idano, 1999 Bronze CEM Public Education Excellence Award winner; Don Yelton, CEM Division Member, Asheville, N.C.

Session 11: Waste to Energy, Room 231/243

Moderator: Peter Stasis, Director, Utilities-Engineering, Pinellas County Utilities, Fla.

  • Integrated Waste to Energy Solution
    Speaker: Ron Menville Jr., Brightstar Environmental LLC
  • Life Cycle Assessment Technology
    Speaker: Susan Thorneloe, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
  • SWANA's 3rd Bi-Annual WTE: Ash Management and Recycling Survey
    Speaker: Scott Settar, SWANA
  • Pinellas County Resource Recovery Facility Ash Recharacterization
    Speaker: Steve Reinhart, Pinellas County and Kelsi Jo Oswald, Pinellas County Utilities
  • Papermill Sludge Recycling and Energy Production
    Speaker: Robert Brickner, Gershman, Brickner and Bratton
  • Report on National Trends in Waste-to-Energy/Resource Recovery Report Facilities
    Speaker: Raffaela Dunne, Henningson, Durham and Richardson Architecture and Engineering

Session 12: Special Waste Management, Room 205/207

Moderator: David Nightingale, EMCON

  • Characterization of Ten Heavy Metals in Recovered Screened Material from Construction and Demolition Recycling Facilities
    Speaker: Kevin Leo, Camp Dresser and McKee
  • Evaluating Used Oil, Audit, and Cleanup Programs — Surveys, Measurements, Techniques and Results
    Speaker: John Green, Skumatz Economic Research Associates Inc.
  • What's Happening Regarding Extended Producer Responsibility?
  • Discussion of EPA'S Pesticide Storage and Disposal Labeling Requirement
    Speaker: Amy Breedlove, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Office of Pesticide Programs
  • HHW Collection — Easy — Efficient — Effective
    Speaker: Julia Marano, Leigh County, Pa.
  • Getting Top Performance from Your Household Hazardous Waste Program
    Speaker: Robert Craggs, R.W. Beck

Session 13: Collection, Room 203/211

Moderator: Susan Young, Collection and Transfer Division

Director and Director Solid Waste and Recycling, City of

Minneapolis, Minn.

  • Automation for the Future
    Speaker: Michael Woodruff, City of Longmont, Colo.
  • Local Government — Getting Back Into the Collection Business
    Speaker: Constance Hornig, Constance Hornig Law Offices
  • Beat 2000: A GIS Based Collection System
    Speaker: Pete Truch, City of Calgary, Canada
  • Overview and Implications of the New OSHA Ergonomic Standards
    Speaker: Gary Orr, OSHA Office of Safety Standards Program
  • Articulated Vehicles. How this not-so-new technology is improving collection of solid waste.
  • Using Video Cameras on Collection Vehicles: Houston's Experience
    Speaker: Daniel M. Gutierrez, Department of Solid Waste Management, Houston, Texas

Session 14: Landfill Gas, Room 202/212

Moderator: Ray Huitric, Landfill Gas Division Director and
Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts, Calif.

  • 2000 Landfill Gas Control Award Recipient
  • 2000 Landfill Gas Utilization Award Recipient
  • Results from the Fresh Kills Source Testing
    Speaker: Scott Hill, Ecogas
  • Ford Motor Company's experience with using Landfill Gas
    Speaker: Jeff White [Invited], Ford Motor Co.
  • Comparison of Emissions: Landfill Bioreactors vs. Conventional
    Speaker: Roger Green, Waste Management Inc.
  • Leachate Evaporation = Cost Savings and Value
    Speaker: James Martin, Republic Waste Services Inc.

Session 15: Generating Revenue From Your Leaf, Grass and Brush Piles, Room 213/214

Presented by The U.S. Composting Council, this session, will include discussions on processing steps to convert piles of yard trimmings into valuable products; various production, processing and collection techniques; and equipment. Case studies of successful yard trimmings composting facilities and compost marketing programs will be included.

Speakers: Keith Bailey, DKMM Solid Waste District, Ohio; Caroline Repenning, Greencycle; Rob McCartney, Kurtz Brothers Inc., Ohio; Jim McNelly, NaturTech Composting Systems Inc., Minn.; and Nathiel Egosi, RRT Design & Construction, N.Y.

Session 16: Planning and Management, Room 260/261

Moderator: Allen Bonini, Planning and Management Vice Director

  • Diversifying Your Revenue Through Complete Asset Utilization
    Speaker: Jim Warner, Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority, Pa.
  • The Growth of User-Based Solid Waste Payment Systems
    Speaker: Edward McGlade, Standard & Poor's
  • Mystery or Mastery: Making Sense Out of Solid Waste Feasibility Studies
    Speaker: Janet Martin, Fitch IBCA
  • When Recycling Stalls … Developing Next Steps for Massachusetts
    Speaker: Lisa Skumatz, Skumatz Economic Research Associates Inc.
  • Political Realities of Public Waste Management Facility Development
    Speaker: John Merritt, Merritt Communications Inc., Environmental Solutions Division
  • Better Solid Waste System Planning Using Computer-Based Planning Tools: Web-based Waste Composition Computer Modeling
    Speaker: Jonathan Burgiel, R.W. Beck Inc.

Session 17: Solid Waste Services from Internet Companies, Room 262/263

A number of new Internet companies have been formed to enhance services for the solid waste industry. Discussions will include an overview of what these companies have to offer.
Speakers: Solid Waste Online, Mark Walsh;, George T. Hudnet Jr.;, Patrick Sweeney;, Nick Nicholson; FreeMarkets, Lauren Laplante

Thursday, October 26

1:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m., Room 231/243

Session 18: Planning and Management

Moderator: Janet Martin, Fitch IBCA

  • Interstate Waste Transport: Waste Got, Want Not
    Speaker: Kathi Mestayer, Malcolm Pirnie Inc.
  • Materials Recovery Facilities & Transfer Stations: The Impact of Industry Mergers on Public/Private Partnerships
    Speaker: Ruben Mesa, City of Oxnard, Calif.
  • Impact of Industry Consolidation
    Speaker: Constance Horning, Constance Hornig Law Offices
  • The New Competition — First Year Results
    Speaker: Anne-Marie Fowler, Region of Ottawa Carleton, Canada

Session 19: Recycling, Room 232/242

Moderator: Gina Hawkins, Director of the Waste Reduction,

Recycling and City of Gainesville, Fla.

  • Milk Route Pick Up of Recycling Drop Offs
    Speaker: Charles Ramer, Portage County Solid Waste Management District, Ohio
  • Solid Waste Authority of Central Ohio “Just in Time” Recycling
    Speaker: Jack Wackernagle, SWANCO Sanitary Landfill
  • Integrated Management of Municipal Waste in Edmonton, Alberta
    Speaker: Bud Latta, City of Edmonton, Canada
  • Wood Waste Recycling: What Was Learned from Examining Six Operating Facilities
    Speaker: Kathleen Kilbane, SWANA

Session 20: Crisis Communications Workshop — “Everything You Wanted to Know, But Were Afraid to Ask, “Room 205/207

Moderator: Susan Patane, Communications, Education and Marketing Division Vice Director and NORCAL
A four-part interactive workshop covering how to handle crisis, including dealing with media.

  • Part One: An overview of crisis communication.
  • Part Two: Groups will be given a crisis scenario and must develop a plan.
  • Part Three: Groups will share how they develop and implement their plan.
  • Part Four: A panel discussion by the media on the success and improvements needed by each group.

Session 21: Construction and Demolition Debris Management, Room 203/211

Moderator: William Turley, Construction Materials Recycling Association

  • Asphalt Shingle Recycling in the United States
    Speaker: Ken Patterson, Patterson Services
  • Deconstruction of Buildings: Is It Feasible?
    Speaker: Dave Neun, National Association of Home Builders Research Center
  • Impact of CCA-Treated Wood on C&D Recycling
    Speaker: Timothy Townsend, University of Florida

Session 22: Transfer Systems, Room 213/214

Moderator: Wayman Pearson, Collection and Transfer Division Vice Director and City of Charlotte Solid Waste Services Department

  • Incorporating Non-waste Related Technology into a Successfully Designed and Operated MSW Transfer Station
    Speaker: Daniel Bauer, Salt Lake Valley Solid Waste Mgt. Council, Utah
  • Efficiency Study for North Area Transfer Station and Kiefer Landfill
    Speaker: John Abernethy, Sacramento County, Calif., and Mark Urquhart, HDR Engineering
  • To Transfer or Not to Transfer? How to Answer to the Question
    Speaker: Debbie Miller, R.W. Beck
  • Why We Decided to Transfer When Our Landfill Still Had Capacity
    Speaker: Dan Williams, Calvert County, Md.

Session 23: Beyond Our Borders: What's Happening Outside North America, Room 260/261

Speakers: Ilan Nissim, Solid Waste Management Department, Jerusalem, Israel; The National Waste Strategy for England and Wales, Stephen Jenkinson, Greater Manchester Waste Ltd., United Kingdom; N.C. Vasuki, International solid Waste Association and Delaware Solid Waste Authority; Greg Vogt, SWANA and SCS Engineers

Technical Tours Monday, October 23

All tours leave and return from the Cincinnati Convention Center outside first floor lobby. Continental breakfast provided. No personal vehicles allowed. All tours provide contact hours toward recertification for all Solid Waste Association of North America (SWANA) certification categories: Manager of Landfill Operations, Manager of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) Transfer Station, Manager of MSW Recycling Systems, Manager of MSW Collection Systems and Manager of Integrated MSW Systems.

Tour 1 — 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Rumpke-Colerain Avenue Facility

  • Operations Overview
  • Landfill Gas Extraction
  • Composting Facility

Tour 2 — 8:15 a.m. - 5 p.m.

  • Tour of Cincinnati Solid Facilities
  • Cincinnati Paperboard Corp.
  • Evans Landscaping/Composting Facility
  • ELDA Landfill Methane Gas Recovery
  • Rumpke's Materials Recovery Facility - St. Bernard Plant

Tour 3 — 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Waste Management's Outer Loop Bio-Reactor Landfill, Louisville, Ky.

  • Bioreactor Overview
  • Contaminated Soils Bioremediation