Need to Know
lytx drivecam

Lytx Announces Driver of the Year and Coach of the Year Awards Recipients

The awards acknowledge the best professional drivers and coaches who use the Lytx DriveCam program to improve safety and efficiency behind the wheel and in their organization’s fleet.

Lytx, Inc. has announced the winners of its annual Driver of the Year and Coach of the Year awards, which acknowledge the best professional drivers and coaches who use the Lytx DriveCam program to improve safety and efficiency behind the wheel and in their organization’s fleet.

“Recognizing successful drivers and coaches involved in the DriveCam program is one of our favorite responsibilities,” said Del Lisk, Lytx vice president of safety services, in a statement. “These individuals share our belief that safe driving is a product of continuous learning and are committed to keeping the roads safe for themselves and those with whom they share it. The 2016 award winners are true professionals who bring positive change to their companies and communities. We are proud to support and recognize their success.”

This year, Lytx named one coach of the year winner and various driver of the year winners in five commercial driving categories: government, services and utilities, transit/motor coach, for-hire trucking, private trucking and waste.

The 2016 winners are:

Government

  • First place winner: Joey Shoemaker of Atlanta Fire Rescue Department
  • Second Place: Danielle Condra-Gantt of MedStar Mobile Healthcare
  • Third Place: James Scogno of Fairfax County Government

Services and Utilities

  • First place winner: Carson McCall of Murphy-Hoffman Company (MHC)
  • Second Place: Hector Gandaria of LeFleur Transportation
  • Third Place: Lupe Medina of ARS Rescue Rooter

Transit/Motor Coach

  • First place winner: Jaime Roman of MV Transportation
  • Second Place: Tim Merrell of Greyhound

For-Hire Trucking

  • First place winner: Elwin Hines Sr. of TransAm Trucking
  • Second Place: Robert Fletcher of Long Haul Trucking
  • Third Place (tie): Joseph W. Barnett of Crete Carrier Corporation and John Burroughs of Styline Logistics

Private Trucking

  • First place winner: Michael J. Humphrey of Foster Poultry Farms
  • Second Place: Jefferey Crawford of Pilgrim’s
  • Third Place: Bobby Seagroves of Tyson Foods, Inc.

Waste

  • First place winner: Rick Thomas of Waste Connections
  • Second Place: Jermaine Jackson of Waste Management of Virginia Inc./Richmond Hauling
  • Third Place: Rochelle Ann Elie of WCA Waste Corporation

Coach of the Year

  • William “Billy” Roach of the City of Mobile Fire Rescue Department
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish